46.6 F
Fort Worth
Thursday, February 25, 2021

Buckley Awards

The best in local high school theater will be honored Thursday (May 24) at 7:30 p.m. as Casa Manana Playhouse will host the 2018 Buckley Awards, which go to high students and productions throughout North Texas.

The awards are named after Fort Worth’s own Tony Award-winning Best Actress, Fort Worth Independent School District and Casa Mañana alumnae Betty Lynn Buckley. The scholarship awards program promotes excellent in high school theater since 2000. Participation is open to Denton, Wise, Parker, Hood, Johnson and Tarrant Counties. The program culminates in a Tony Awards-style ceremony at Casa Mañana.

Haslet V.R. Eaton High School led all schools with 11 nominations for its production of “My Fair Lady.” Birdville (“Beauty and the Beast”) and Fort Worth Academy of Fine Arts (“Into the Woods”) were next with nine each, while Southlake Carroll (“Gypsy”) garnered eight, Aledo (“Big Fish”) collected seven, and Trinity Valley School (“9 to 5”) received five nods. In all, 21 schools received nominations.

Last year Birdville walked away with six Buckley Awards for its production of Mary Poppins. With its victory, Birdville joined the Fort Worth Academy of Fine Arts, North Crowley, Grapevine and Southlake Carroll as the only two-time winners of the Best Musical award.

A panel of distinguished judges comprised of local theater professionals and educators votes for a winner in each of 14 categories. Awards include a $1,000 scholarship.

This year’s list of nominees are:

Best Play

Colleyville Heritage, “Comedy of Errors”

Fort Worth Country Day, “Matchmaker”

Grapevine, “Something Wicked This Way Comes”

Mansfield, “Lost Boy”

Arlington Martin, “Crucible”

Northwest, “Peter and the Starcatcher”

Richland, “Peter and the Starcatcher”

Best Musical

Aledo, “Big Fish”

Birdville, “Beauty and the Beast”

Southlake Carroll, “Gypsy”

Fort Worth Academy of Fine Arts, “Into the Woods”

Grapevine Faith Christian School, “Shrek”

V.R. Eaton, “My Fair Lady”

Best Male Actor in a Play

Dylan Holladay, Dromio of Esephus, “Comedy of Errors,” Colleyville Heritage

Nasir Parywani, Antipholus of Ephesus, “Comedy of Errors,” Colleyville Heritage

Jackson Bennette, Cornelious Hakle, “Matchmaker,” Fort Worth Country Day

David Shumate, Davy/Peter Pan, “Lost Boy,” Mansfield

Logan Corley, James Barrie, “Lost Boy,” Mansfield

Ivan Friend, Governor Danforth, “Crucible,” Arlington Martin

Ben Larson, Lysander, “A Midsummer Night’s Dream,” Paschal

Best Female Actor in a Play

Autumn Lanning, Hamlet, “Hamlet,” Benbrook

Sarah Poythress, Lucianna, “Comedy of Errors,” Colleyville Heritage

Catherine Cravens, Dolly Levi, “Matchmaker,” Fort Worth Country Day

Isabelle Ajemian, Maurine, “Lost Boy,” Mansfield

Naomi Calloway, Molly Aster, “Peter and the Starcatcher,” Northwest

Trinity Lee, Molly Aster, “Peter and the Starcatcher,” Richland

Best Male Actor in a Musical

Dillon Savage, Edward Bloom, “Big Fish,” Aledo

Hayden Hart, Baker, “Into the Woods,” Fort Worth Academy of Fine Arts

Garrett Knudysack, Bert, “Mary Poppins,” The Oakridge School

Alexander Roemer, Joe, “9 to 5,” Trinity Valley School

Vincent Harrill, Henry Higgins, “My Fair Lady,” V.R. Eaton

Joe Rhoads, Colonel Pickering, “My Fair Lady,” V.R. Eaton

Best Female Actor in a Musical

Hannah Detrick, Belle, “Beauty and the Beast,” Birdville

Maria Varela, Scarecrow, “The Wiz,” Everman

Courtney Lynn Povero, Cinderella, “Into the Woods,” Fort Worth Academy of Fine Arts

Katie Blanton, Witch, “Into the Woods,” Fort Worth Academy of Fine Arts

Jennie Hotman, Mary Poppins, “Mary Poppins,” The Oakridge School

Sarah Zimmerman, Eliza Doolittle, “My Fair Lady,” V.R. Eaton

Best Male Supporting Actor in a Musical

Jacob Schuck, Lumiere, “Beauty and the Beast,” Birdville

Luke Preston, Tulsa, “Gypsy,” Southlake Carroll

Luke Dean, Jack, “Into the Woods,” Fort Worth Academy of Fine Arts

Luke Edmiston, Rapunzel’s Prince, “Into the Woods,” Fort Worth Academy of Fine Arts

Lane Norris, Alfred Doolittle, “My Fair Lady,” V.R. Eaton

Clark Jones, Freddy, “My Fair Lady,” V.R. Eaton

Best Female Supporting Actor in a Musical

Celia Nowlin, Gertrude McFuzz, “Seussical,” All Saints Episcopal

Devan LeLugo, June, “Gypsy,” Southlake Carroll

Katie Cross, Tessie, “Gypsy,” Southlake Carroll

Sydney Dotson, Little Red Riding Hood, “Into the Woods,” Fort Worth Academy of Fine Arts

Myia Oliver, Ghost of Christmas Future, “A Christmas Carol,” Lake Country Christian School

Lauren Clark, Marley, “A Christmas Carol,” Lake Country Christian School

Excellence in Costume Design

Aledo, “Big Fish”

Argyle, “Legally Blonde”

Birdville, “Beauty and the Beast”

Everman, “The Wiz”

Fort Worth Academy of Fine Arts, “Into the Woods”

Trinity Valley School, “9 to 5”

V.R. Eaton, “My Fair Lady”

Excellence in Scenic Design

Aledo, “Big Fish”

Birdville, “Beauty and the Beast”

Southlake Carroll, “Gypsy”

Everman, “The Wiz”

Trinity Valley School, “9 to 5”

V.R. Eaton, “My Fair Lady”

Excellence in Lighting Design

Aledo, “Big Fish”

Birdville, “Beauty and the Beast”

Southlake Carroll, “Gypsy”

Trinity Valley School, “9 to 5”

V.R. Eaton, “My Fair Lady”

Excellence in Sound Design

Aledo, “Big Fish”

Birdville, “Beauty and the Beast”

Trinity Valley School, “9 to 5”

V.R. Eaton, “My Fair Lady”

Excellence in Choreography

Aledo, “Big Fish”

Birdville, “Beauty and the Beast”

Southlake Carroll, “Gypsy”

Fort Worth Academy of Fine Arts, “Into the Woods”

Grapevine Faith, “Shrek”

Lake Country Christian, “A Christmas Carol”

Best Student Orchestra

Birdville, “Beauty and the Beast”

Southlake Carroll, “Gypsy”

V.R. Eaton, “My Fair Lady”

Related Articles

Our Digital Sponsors

Stay Connected

7,346FansLike
1,942FollowersFollow
11,787FollowersFollow
93SubscribersSubscribe

Latest Articles

Get our email updates

Stay up-to-date with the issues, companies and people that matter most to business in the Fort Worth.