Tuesday, May 11, 2021
56.8 F
Fort Worth

Host TCU reaches regional final with 5-1 win over Virginia

FORT WORTH, Texas (AP) — Jared Janczak took a shutout into the eighth inning, Evan Skoug had an RBI among a pair of doubles and host TCU advanced to the final of the Fort Worth Regional with a rain-delayed 5-1 victory against Virginia on Sunday night.

For the second straight night, the top-seeded Horned Frogs (44-16) wrapped up their victory after midnight in the weather-plagued regional. Durbin Feltman got three straight strikeouts for his 17th save after replacing Janczak (9-0) following a leadoff walk in the ninth. The TCU closer walked his first batter.

The No. 2 seed Cavaliers (43-15) were bumped to an elimination game against Dallas Baptist on Monday, with the winner scheduled to play TCU later in the day. The Horned Frogs, seeded sixth nationally, are going for their fourth home super regional.

Skoug’s RBI came in a three-run third that gave the Horned Frogs a 4-0 lead. Zach Humphreys had a pair of run-scoring groundouts.

Andy Weber ended Janczak’s shutout bid with an RBI single in the eighth. Janczak gave up six hits and struck out six.

NCAA Division I Baseball Regionals Glance

By The Associated Press

All Times EDT

Double Elimination; x-if necessary

At Sunken Diamond

Stanford, Calif.

Thursday, June 1

Cal State Fullerton 13, BYU 2

Stanford 10, Sacramento State 0

Friday, June 2

BYU 6, Sacramento State 1, Sacramento St. eliminated

Cal State Fullerton 4, Stanford 1

Saturday, June 3

Stanford 9, BYU 1, BYU eliminated

Cal State Fullerton 4, Stanford 2, CS Fullerton advances

At Boshamer Stadium

Chapel Hill, N.C.

Friday, June 2

Florida Gulf Coast 10, Michigan 6

Davidson 8, North Carolina 4

Saturday, June 3

North Carolina 8, Michigan 1, UM eliminated

Davidson 2, Florida Gulf Coast 1

Sunday, June 4

North Carolina 10, Florida Gulf Coast 1, FGCU eliminated

Davidson 2, North Carolina 1, Davidson advances

At David F. Couch Ballpark

Winston-Salem, N.C.

Friday, June 2

West Virginia 9, Maryland 1

Wake Forest 11, UMBC 3

Saturday, June 3

Maryland 16, UMBC 2, UMBC eliminated

Wake Forest 4, West Virginia 3

Sunday, June 4

West Virginia 8, Maryland 5, UM eliminated

Wake Forest 12, West Virginia 8, Wake Forest advances

At Cliff Hagan Stadium

Lexington, Ky.

Friday, June 2

Kentucky 6, Ohio 4

N.C. State 7, Indiana 6, 12 innings

Saturday, June 3

Indiana 11, Ohio 2, OU eliminated

N.C. State 5, Kentucky 4

Sunday, June 4

Kentucky 14, Indiana 9, IU eliminated

Kentucky 8, N.C. State 6

Monday, June 5

Game 7 — N.C. State (36-24) vs. Kentucky (42-21), 7 p.m.

At Jim Patterson Stadium

Louisville, Ky.

Friday, June 2

Oklahoma 7, Xavier 2

Louisville 11, Radford 6

Saturday, June 3

Xavier 3, Radford 1, Radford eliminated

Louisville 11, Oklahoma 1

Sunday, June 4

Xavier 11, Oklahoma 0, OU eliminated

Louisville 8, Xavier 7, Louisville advances

At Doug Kingsmore Stadium

Clemson, S.C.

Friday, June 2

Vanderbilt 13, St. John’s 4

Clemson 5, UNC Greensboro 4

Saturday, June 3

UNC Greensboro 3, St. John’s 1, SJU eliminated

Vanderbilt 9, Clemson 4

Sunday, June 4

Clemson 6, UNC Greensboro 3

Clemson 6, Vanderbilt 0

Monday, June 5

Game 7 — Vanderbilt (35-23) vs. Clemson (42-20), 4 p.m.

At Alfred A. McKethan Stadium

Gainesville, Fla.

Friday, June 2

South Florida 9, Bethune-Cookman 1

Florida 10, Marist 6

Saturday, June 3

Bethune-Cookman 4, Marist 2, Marist eliminated

Florida 5, South Florida 1, 12 innings

Sunday, June 4

Bethune-Cookman 6, South Florida 4, USF eliminated

Bethune-Cookman 6, Florida 2

Monday, June 5

Game 7 — Florida (44-17) vs. Bethune-Cookman (36-24), 4 p.m.

At Dick Howser Stadium

Tallahassee, Fla.

Friday, June 2

Auburn 7, UCF 4

Tennessee Tech 3, Florida State 1

Saturday, June 3

Florida State 6, UCF 1, UCF eliminated

Auburn 5, Tennessee Tech 3

Sunday, June 4

Florida State 5, Tennessee Tech 3

Florida State 8, Auburn 7, 10 innings

Monday, June 5

Game 7 — Auburn (37-25) vs. Florida State (42-21), 7 p.m.

At Pete Taylor Park

Hattiesburg, Miss.

Friday, June 2

Southern Miss. 8, UIC 7

South Alabama 6, Mississippi State 3

Sunday, June 4

Mississippi State 5, UIC 4, UIC eliminated

Southern Miss. 8, South Alabama 3

Mississippi State 7, South Alabama 3, South Alabama eliminated

Monday, June 5

Game 6 — Southern Miss. vs. Mississippi State, 2 p.m.

x-Game 7 — Southern Miss. (50-14) vs. Mississippi State, 6 p.m.

At Alex Box Stadium

Baton Rouge, La.

Friday, June 2

LSU 15, Texas Southern 7

Southeastern Louisiana 12, Rice 6

Saturday, June 3

Rice 13, Texas Southern 6, TSU eliminated

LSU 11, Southeastern Louisiana 6

Sunday, June 4

Rice 9, Southeastern Louisiana 5, SE Louisiana eliminated

LSU 5, Rice 0, LSU advances

At Baum Stadium

Fayetteville, Ark.

Friday, June 2

Missouri State 6, Oklahoma State 5

Arkansas 3, Oral Roberts 0

Saturday, June 3

Oral Roberts 14, Oklahoma State 6, OSU eliminated

Missouri State 5, Arkansas 4

Sunday, June 4

Arkansas 4, Oral Roberts 3

Game 6 — Missouri State (42-17) vs. Arkansas (44-18), 9 p.m.

Monday, June 5

x-Game 7 — Missouri State vs. Arkansas, 7 p.m.

At Lupton Baseball Stadium

Fort Worth, Texas

Saturday, June 3

Virginia 6, Dallas Baptist 3

TCU 9, CCSU 6

Sunday, June 4

Dallas Baptist 6, CCSU 5, CCSU eliminated

TCU 5, Virginia 1

Monday, June 5

Game 5 — Dallas Baptist (41-20) vs. Virginia (43-15), 3 p.m.

Game 6 — TCU (44-16) vs. Game 5 winner, 8 p.m.

Tuesday, June 6

x-Game 7 — Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 7 p.m.

At Reckling Park

Houston

Friday, June 2

Texas A&M 8, Baylor 5

Iowa 6, Houston 3

Saturday, June 3

Houston 17, Baylor 3, Baylor eliminated

Texas A&M 3, Iowa 2

Sunday, June 4

Houston 7, Iowa 5, Iowa eliminated

Monday, June 5

Game 6 — Texas A&M (38-21) vs. Houston (42-20), 1 p.m.

x-Game 7 — Texas A&M vs. Game 5 winner, 7 p.m.

At Rip Griffin Park

Lubbock, Texas

Friday, June 2

Texas Tech 5, Delaware 2

Sam Houston State 5, Arizona 4

Saturday, June 3

Arizona 6, Delaware 5, 12 innings, Delaware eliminated

Texas Tech 6, Sam Houston State 0

Sunday, June 4

Sam Houston State 9, Arizona 3, Arizona eliminated

Sam Houston State 9, Texas Tech 8

Monday, June 5

Game 7 — Texas Tech (45-16) vs. Sam Houston State (43-21), 3 p.m.

At Goss Stadium

Corvallis, Ore.

Friday, June 2

Yale 5, Nebraska 1

Oregon State 8, Holy Cross 2

Saturday, June 3

Holy Cross 7, Nebraska 4, Nebraska eliminated

Oregon State 11, Yale 0

Sunday, June 4

Yale 9, Holy Cross 5, Holy Cross eliminated

Oregon State 8, Yale 1, Oregon St. advances

At Blair Field

Long Beach, Calif.

Friday, June 2

Texas 3, UCLA 2

Long Beach State 6, San Diego State 0

Saturday, June 3

San Diego State 3, UCLA 2, 13 innings, UCLA eliminated

Texas 5, Long Beach State 3, 12 innings

Sunday, June 4

Long Beach State 7, San Diego State 4

Long Beach State 4, Texas 3

Monday, June 5

Game 7 — Texas (39-23) vs. Long Beach State (40-18), 11 p.m.

Super Regionals

June 9-12

Oregon State (52-4) vs. Clemson champion

Long Beach champion vs. Cal State Fullerton (37-21)

Lubbock champion vs. Tallahassee champion

Hattiesburg champion vs. LSU (46-17)

Davidson (35-24) vs. Houston champion

Lexington champion vs. Louisville (50-10)

Fort Worth champion vs. Fayetteville champion

Wake Forest (42-18) vs. Gainesville champion

Get our email updates

Related Articles

Our Digital Sponsors

Stay Connected

7,456FansLike
1,942FollowersFollow
11,847FollowersFollow
93SubscribersSubscribe

Join Our Newsletter

Latest Articles